Privacy Policy and Personal Data

Privacy Policy and Personal Data

The Margoni company, strictly applying the principles of personal data protection provided by the International and European law governing issues related to electronic commerce (Directive 2000/31 / EC, Presidential Decree 131/2003), Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as well as by the Law on Consumer Protection (Law 2251/1994) which regulates issues related to distance selling, the relevant provisions of the Greek law (Law 2472/1997) on "Protection of the individual from data processing of personal character ", of the law (Law 3471/2006) on" Protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications ", the P.D. 207/1998, 79/2000, article 8 of Law 2819/2000 and of European law with the directives 95/46 / EC and 97/66 / EC, explicitly states that it is not going to make any unfair use of your personal in no way discloses, sells, leases, transfers or exchanges your personal data and information that you submit to any third party and does not disclose it to third parties, except:

· collaborating courier companies who need the information for the safe and timely delivery of your orders.

· legal obligation, or if necessary to enforce the Terms of Use.

When browsing the online store eshop.margoni.gr, you do not need to provide information that constitutes personal data. However, in order to access the various services provided by the website, you may be asked for the following information:

· contact details such as name, email address, telephone, fax, address and zip code (for account creation).

· credit card and billing details (for purchase if you choose to use a credit / debit card).

By submitting information to our online store you agree that it is not untrue, illegal, or in any way inappropriate.

If you wish your personal information to be permanently deleted, you can inform us in writing by fax or email and we will proceed with their immediate deletion.

In addition, the use of cookies, a common practice on websites and online stores, makes it easier for Google to collect information so as to offer you the most personalized browsing experience possible and for us to better plan our company’s promotion.

Internet data transmission is never guaranteed to be completely secure. It is possible for third parties, not contracted with Margoni, to access or intercept data transmissions or private communications without the permission or knowledge of our company.

Margoni has taken all measures to protect your personal data. Nevertheless, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to us. Data transfers are at your own risk and constitute an unconditional acceptance of the terms of use. The same applies for the security of your account password.

In any case, Margoni reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data after informing the visitors / users and within the existing legal framework.

For any clarification regarding these issues, you can contact us at info@margoni.gr.